I got a Level 5, 6 or 7 (Post Graduate) Diploma in IT in the last two years and I have a Post-Study Work Visa. I want to get another work visa.

From 26 November 2018, the Post Study Work Visa Categories are changing and new rules come into effect.

If you currently hold a Post-Study (Open) Work Visa, you will be eligible to apply for another two year open work visa. In order to get this visa, you no longer have to demonstrate that your qualification is relevant to the job offer that you have.

On the other hand, if you hold a Post-Study (Employer Assisted) Work Visa, the visa label or e-visa gives the name of your employer and your job title.  These are “conditions” on your visa.  If you want to change jobs, you can contact Immigration New Zealand and ask them to remove those conditions.  Then you are free to work for anybody you like without applying for a new visa or changing conditions.