I have a work visa which I got through my partner but now we have broken up.  Is there anything I need to do?

You must act quite quickly in a situation like this.  If your relationship ends while you are on a Partner visa, it means that you no longer meet the conditions of that visa.  You must try to get another visa as soon as possible to avoid having issues with Immigration New Zealand.  Tell INZ as soon possible that your circumstances have changed. If you leave it too long, they could consider deporting you, because you are expected to tell them if your situation changes.

Think about your alternatives.  You may be able to apply for a work visa based on your current job.  You may need to consider whether departing New Zealand is the best course of action.

But if your relationship ended because you were the victim of domestic violence, then you may be eligible to apply for a Special Work Visa for Victims of Domestic Violence.  Our Staff Solicitor, Dew James, wrote a blog on this issue which could help you.